Johnnie Walker remains Travel Retails top seller

Johnnie Walker remains Travel Retail's top seller

Volumes for Diageo's Johnnie Walker rebounded in Travel Retail last year as Scotch came back strongly from a disappointing 2013, new figures have shown.

Johnnie Walker added 47,000 cases in 2014 to remain the biggest Travel Retail spirits brand by volume with 2.26m cases, according to an IWSR report released this week. The 2% increase follows a 4.5% drop in 2013.

The figures confirm comments from Diageo's global Travel Retail head, Doug Bagley, who told just-drinks last week that Johnnie Walker is going through its "most successful period". Bagley said a new promotional tool was helping the company to get the most from its pricing policy and take market share.

RankBrandOwnerCategoryVolumeVolumeVolume% CAGR% change
201420132010201320142009-'142014 on '13
11Johnnie WalkerDiageoScotch whisky1,767.22,210.32,256.38.82.1
22AbsolutPernod RichardVodka970.8912.5918.41.30.6
33Jack Daniel'sBrown-FormanUS whisky525.2872.3899.715.73.1
44Chivas RegalPernod RichardScotch whisky790.4855.3887.48.23.8
55BacardiBacardiRum618.0695.6676.83.5-2.7
66BaileysDiageoLiqueurs628.4620.3614.80.3-0.9
77Ballantine'sPernod RichardScotch whisky506.7586.5588.29.00.3
88SmirnoffDiageoVodka583.0526.5582.40.010.6
99HennessyLVMHCognac358.5482.8545.215.112.9
1011Famous GrouseEdringtonScotch whisky346.2390.4391.83.20.4

Overall, Scotch added 217,000 cases, reversing a decline last year and overtaking 2012's levels. Scotch whisky accounted for 40% of all additional spirits volumes in the Travel Retail channel as 16 of the Scotch brands in the top 100 grew in volume.

Johnnie Walker continued to dominate Travel Retail, selling more than twice the amount of cases of the next biggest brand, Pernod Ricard's Absolut vodka, which added 5,900 cases to reach 918,400 (+0.6%). Brown-Forman's Jack Daniel's was third, adding 27,400 cases for a total of 988,700 (+3.1%).

Of this year's top ten brands, Diageo's Smirnoff (No. 8) and LVMH's Hennessey (No. 9) found the most growth, up 10.6% and 12.9% in volumes, respectively.