Analysis

Tomorrow's Market Trends - Rum Essentials, Part III

Most popular

Constellation cuts losses on Ballast Point folly

Why hard seltzer's US success won't translate

US Champagne tariffs threaten critical blow

just-drinks' M&A database - November

Why spirits should embrace cross-category trend

MORE

just-drinks, in association with The IWSR, presents this six-part review of the global rum category. In part three, we look at what the future trends will be for the sector.

Rum's decline is poised to continue over the next few years, with the category likely to shed nearly 3.7m cases between 2016 and 2021. This will include losses in all of the top three markets: India, the US and the Philippines.

Only two out of rum's top 10 markets – Cuba and the Dominican Republic – are likely to grow over the next few years, with Germany predicted flat, and small declines likely in France, Spain and the UK.

However, the heaviest losses will be concentrated in high-volume, low-value destinations, and a slew of smaller markets – from Peru to Australia and Jamaica – have more buoyant growth prospects. More positive trends are also expected in Brazil and Venezuela.

Top 20 fastest growing rum markets, 2014-2019 ('000s nine-litre cases, '14-'19 volume growth)

RankMarketvol 2014vol 2015vol 2016vol 2017vol 2018vol 2019vol change ‘14-’19
1United States23,025.0023,030.0023,135.0023,380.0023,530.0023,785.00760
2Dominican Republic3,863.003,969.004,080.004,196.004,311.004,431.00568
3Venezuela2,492.252,625.752,715.502,806.502,885.502,965.00472.75
4Burma3,401.503,566.753,612.003,657.253,702.503,747.75346.25
5Russia957.51,017.501,090.251,159.001,219.751,280.50323
6France3,350.003,416.003,492.003,548.003,599.253,640.25290.25
7Czech Republic1,767.751,861.751,926.251,963.752,000.502,036.25268.5
8Travel retail1,674.401,733.751,787.071,837.401,887.831,935.75261.35
9Peru1,006.501,054.001,102.251,151.751,195.251,238.25231.75
10Germany4,708.504,804.254,877.504,906.254,934.004,937.75229.25
11Jamaica894944.59801,017.751,055.001,092.75198.75
12Italy913.5895.75927.59711,020.251,079.25165.75
13Greece222237.75260.5297.25338375.75153.75
14Honduras564597.75618637.75663691127
15Ukraine132.5153.5178203.75228.75254.25121.75
16Spain3,540.503,461.003,432.003,494.503,568.003,631.7591.25
17Turkey81.7595.25110125.75146.5170.588.75
18Ecuador305318.5331.5349371.1391.586.5
19Australia1,006.251,023.251,036.501,057.001,074.001,085.5079.25
20Haiti444471.75482.75492.5502.25508.7564.75
Others90,478.9586,528.5582,442.4078,904.1075,965.6073,458.00-17,020.95
Total144,828.85141,806.30138,616.97136,156.25134,198.03132,736.50-12,092.35

Source: The IWSR

To continue to part IV of the report, click here.

For the just-drinks Rum Essentials content page, click here

All data has been sourced from just-drinks' joint report with The IWSR, Global Rum Insights.


Sectors: Spirits

Related Content

Category Trends - Rum Essentials, Part V

Category Trends - Rum Essentials, Part V...

Today's Market Trends - Rum Essentials, Part II

Today's Market Trends - Rum Essentials, Part II...

Key Brands Performance - Rum Essentials, Part IV

Key Brands Performance - Rum Essentials, Part IV...

Today's Market Trends - Gin Essentials, Part II

Today's Market Trends - Gin Essentials, Part II...

Oops! This article is copy protected.

Why can’t I copy the text on this page?

The ability to copy articles is specially reserved for people who are part of a group membership.

How do I become a group member?

To find out how you and your team can copy and share articles and save money as part of a group membership call Sean Clinton on
+44 (0)1527 573 736 or complete this form..



Forgot your password?