The International Wine Challenge announced its gold medal winners this week

The International Wine Challenge announced its gold medal winners this week

Earlier this week, the gold medal winners in this year's International Wine Challenge were announced. Here are the winners from Spain and the US.

Spain

  • Ricardo Perez Palacios-Alvaro Palacios - Petalos del Bierzo 2011
  • Freixenet - Malvasía Dulce 2001
  • Maria Teresa Nuñez Vega - Bioca Godello 2012
  • Williams & Humbert - Alegria Manzanilla NV
  • Williams & Humbert - As You Like It Medium Amontillado NV
  • Reserva de la Tierra - Vega Escal 2010
  • Bodegas Dominio de Cair - Cair 2009
  • Bodegas Ondarre - Ondarre Reserva 2008
  • Bodegas Gorka Izagirre - Gorka Izagirre Arima 2010
  • La Rioja Alta - Gran Reserva 890 1998
  • Harveys, Jerez (Beam Global Espana) - Harveys Rich Old Oloroso 30 Yo Vors 1983
  • Bodegas La Emperatriz, SL - Finca La Emperatriz Viura Cepas Viejas 2011
  • Segura Viudas - Segura Viudas Reserva Heredad 2008
  • Bodegas Arzuaga Navarro SL - Tinto Arzuaga Reserva Especial 2009
  • Rioja Vega - Rioja Vega Reserva 2008
  • Bodegas Martin Codax - Cuatro Pasos 2011
  • Bodegas Martin Codax - Escondite Perfecto 2011
  • Bodegas Martin Codax - Pizarras De Otero 2012
  • Baron de Ley - Tesco Finest Vina Mara Reserva 2008
  • Bodegas Luis Cañas - Luis Cañas Reserva De La Familia 2006
  • Bodegas Luis Cañas - Luis Cañas Gran Reserva 2005
  • Harveys, Jerez (Beam Global Espana) - Harveys Fine Old Amontillado 30 Yo Vors 1983
  • Harveys, Jerez (Beam Global Espana) - Harveys Fino 2008
  • Harveys, Jerez (Beam Global Espana) - Harveys Palo Cortado 30 Yo Vors 1983
  • Bodegas Altos De Torona - Altos de Torona 2011
  • Bodegas Olarra - Cerro Añon 2008
  • Baron de Ley - Tesco Finest Vina Mara Rioja Reserva 2008
  • Viticultors del Priorat - Morlanda Vi de Guarda 2009
  • Mont-Ferrant – Mont-Ferrant Brut Reserva 2008
  • Emilio Lustau - Amontillado Los Arcos NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Añada 1997 Rich Oloroso
  • Emilio Lustau - Lustau Almacenista Oloroso Pata De Gallina NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Lustau Vors 30 Y/O Amontillado NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Lustau Vors Oloroso NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Lustau Vors Palo Cortado NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Pedro Ximénez San Emilio NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Taste The Difference Oloroso Sherry 12 yr old NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Waitrose Solera Jerezana Dry Oloroso NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Río Viejo (Oloroso) NV
  • Emilio Lustau - Waitrose Solera Jerezana Palo Cortado NV
  • Gonzalez Byass - Solera 1847 (cream) NV
  • Gonzalez Byass - Del Duque NV
  • Gonzalez Byass - Apostoles NV
  • Williams & Humbert - Sainsbury's Taste the Difference 12 Years Old Pedro Ximenez NV
  • Sanchez Romate - Waitrose Cream Sherry NV
  • Lustau - Marks & Spencer Dry Old Amontillado NV
  • Vinedos y Bodegas Garcia Figuero - Marks & Spencer Nos Riqueza Ribera del Duero 2010
  • Sogrape Vinhos - Sandeman Royal Corregidor Oloroso NV
  • Bodegas Hidalgo-La Gitana - Pedro Ximinez Triana NV
  • Bodegas Roda - Roda Reserva 2007
  • Fernando de Castilla - Antique Palo Cortado NV
  • Gonzalez Byass - Fino Dos Palmas NV
  • Gonzalez Byass - Fino Cuatro Palmas (Amontillado) NV
  • Bodegas Beronia - Beronia Reserva 2009
  • Bodegas Barbadillo - Barbadillo Palo Cortado Vors NV
  • Bodegas Barbadillo - Barbadillo Manzanilla en Rama 2012
  • Lustau - Marks & Spencer Rare Pedro Ximenez NV
  • C.V.N.E - Contino Vina del Olivo 2008
  • Delgado Zuleta - Manzanilla Barbiana NV
  • Bodegas Frontaura - Nexus Crianza 2008
  • Bodegas Ramon Bilbao - Mirto De Ramon Bilbao 2008

The US

  • Paul Hobbs Winery - Pinot Noir 2011
  • Archery Summit - Premier Cuvee 2011

Click here for the gold medal winners from Argentina and Australia, here for the winners from Austria, Canada, Chile, Croatia and England, here for the French winners, here for the winners from Germany, Hungary, Italy and Japan, and here for the winners from New Zealand, Portugal and South Africa.

The awards dinner will be held in London on 18 July. Full details can be found here.