The International Wine & Spirit Competition announced the first round of its northern hemisphere winners this week

The International Wine & Spirit Competition announced the first round of its northern hemisphere winners this week

This week, the first round of northern hemisphere wine gold and gold outstanding medal winners in this year's International Wine & Spirit Competition were announced. Here's the list so far, by country.

  • Austria

Weingut Rabl - Rabl Weingut Rabl Grüner Veltliner Dechant 2013
Weingut Türk - Weingut Türk Grüner Veltliner Kremser Frechau 2013
Gold Outstanding
Weingut Rabl - Rabl Grüner Veltliner Käferberg 2013

  • Canada

Burrowing Owl Estate Winery - Burrowing Owl Athene 2012
Inniskillin Okanagan Vineyards Winery - Inniskillin Dark Horse Vineyard Riesling Icewine 2012
Inniskillin Okanagan Vineyards Winery - Inniskillin Riesling Icewine 2012
Inniskillin Wines Inc - Inniskillin Riesling Icewine 2012
Inniskillin Wines Inc - Inniskillin Vidal Icewine 2013
Inniskillin Wines Inc - Inniskillin Oak Aged Vidal Icewine 2013
Jackson-Triggs Okanagan Estate - Jackson-Triggs Okanagan Reserve Series Riesling Icewine 2013
Jackson-Triggs Vintners Niagara Estate - Jackson-Triggs Niagara Reserve Vidal Icewine 2013
Lulu Island Winery - Lulu Island Winery Riesling Chardonnay Icewine 2013
Mission Hill Family Estate - Mission Hill Reserve Vidal Icewine 2013
Peller Estates - Peller Estates Riesling Icewine 2012
Strewn Estate Winery - Strewn Vidal Icewine 2011
Trius Winery - Trius Grand Red 2012
Vignoble du Marathonien - Vignoble du Marathonien Vin de Glace (Ice Wine) 2011
Gold Outstanding
Thirty Bench Wines - Andrew Peller Thirty Bench Small Lot Riesling Triangle Vineyard 2013
Vignoble du Marathonien - Vignoble du Marathonien Vendage Tardive (Late Harvest) 2012

  • England

Black Dog Hill Classic Cuvee 2011 - Black Dog Hill Vineyard
Gusbourne Estate - Gusbourne Rosé 2011
Nutbourne Vineyards - Nutbourne Sussex Reserve 2013
Gold Outstanding
Gusbourne Estate - Gusbourne Blanc de Blancs 2010
Gusbourne Estate - Gusbourne Blanc de Blancs 2007 LD

  • Georgia

JSC Chateau Mukhrani - Château Mukhrani Saperavi 2012

  • Germany

Schmitt Söhne GmbH - Thomas Schmitt Private Collection Spätlese 2011
Weingut Horst Sauer - 2013 Escherndorfer Lump Riesling Trockenbeerenauslese
Weingut Horst Sauer - 2013 Escherndorfer Lump Silvaner Trockenbeerenauslese
Weingut Reiss - 2012 Weingut Reiss Würzburger Pfaffenberg Eiswein

  • Hungary

Magyar Szölö - és Borkultúra Nonprofit Kft. - Tokaji Essencia 2007

  • Portugal

Adega Cooperativa do Cartaxo CRL - Desalmado 2012
Bacalhôa Moscatel Roxo Superior - Bacalhoa Vinhos de Portugal
Blandy's Madeiras Lda - Blandy's Colheita 2002 Bual
Blandy's Madeiras Lda - Blandy's Frasqueira 1973 Verdelho
J. H. Andresen Sucrs. Lda. - Andresen Porto Colheita 1991
Sogevinus Fine Wines - Kopke Porto 20 Years Old Tawny
Sogevinus Fine Wines - Kopke Porto 10 Years Old Tawny
Sogrape Vinhos SA - Herdade do Peso Reserva Red 2012
Gold Outstanding

Blandy's Madeiras Lda - Blandy's Frasqueira 1973 Verdelho
Blandy's Madeiras Lda - Blandy's Colheita 1996 Malmsey
Leacock's - Leacock's Bual 1966
Sogrape Vinhos SA - Sandeman Porto Tawny 30 YO
Sogrape Vinhos SA - Offley Porto Tawny 30 Years Old
Symington Family Estates - Graham's Quinta dos Malvedos 2004

  • Spain

Bodegas Baron de Ley - Camino del Monte White Rioja 2009
Bodegas Rey Fernando de Castilla - Fernando de Castilla Palo Cortado Antique
Bodegas Valdemar SA - Conde Valdemar Reserva 2008
Bodegas Williams & Humbert SAU - Alegria Manzanilla
Bodegas Williams & Humbert SAU - Dos Cortados Solera Especial 20 Anos
C.V.N.E - Vina Real Gran Reserva 2007
C.V.N.E - Imperial Gran Reserva 2008
Dominio Basconcillos - Viña Magna Crianza 2011
Emilio Lustau SA - Morrison's Signature Palo Cortado
Gold Outstanding
Bodegas Luis Canas - Luis Cañas Reserva Selección de la Familia 2009
Bodegas Ramón Bilbao - Ramón Bilbao Gran Reserva Rioja DOCa 2008
Hacienda Miguel Sanz - Williams & Humbert - Pedro Ximenez Sherry 12YO
Harveys - Harveys Fine Old Amontillado 30 YO V.O.R.S.
Harveys - Harveys Palo Cortado 30 YO V.O.R.S.
Valduero Sociedad Cooperativa - Valduero Tempranillo 2005

  • US

Delicato Family Vineyards - Black Stallion Estate Transcendent Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Francis Ford Coppola Winery - Votre Santé Chardonnay 2013
Paul Hobbs Wines - CrossBarn Pinot Noir Sonoma Coast 2013
Treasury Wine Estates - Stags' Leap Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon 2012
Gold Outstanding
Columbia Crest Winery - H3 Merlot 2012
Constellation Wines International - Robert Mondavi To Kalon Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2011
Robert Mondavi Vineyards and Winery - Robert Mondavi Winery Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2011

The France and Italy winners, along with the Northern Hemisphere product trophies, will be announced at VinExpo next month. For the full timetable, click here.