This years International Brewing & Cider Awards were announced yesterday

This year's International Brewing & Cider Awards were announced yesterday

The winners of the International Brewing & Cider Awards 2015 were announced in London yesterday. Here is part one of the full list:

International Smallpack Lager Competition - presented in bottle, can, PET or plastic

  • Class 1 for Lager 2.9% - 4.4% abv
  1. Miller Lite, Cerveceria Nacional, Panama City, Panama
  2. Speight's Triple Hop Pilsner, Auckland, Lion NZ, New Zealand
  3. Tuborg/Green, Carlsberg UK, Northampton, UK
  • Class 2 for Lager 4.5% - 4.9% abv
  1. Feines Orhell, Braurerei S. Riegele, Augsburg, Germany
  2. Dzintara, CIDO Grupa, Liepaja, Latvia
  3. Korev St Austell Brewery St Austell, Cornwall, UK
  • Class 3 for Lager 5.0% - 5.4% abv
  1. Exquisit, Schwarzbräu GmbH, Zusmarshausen, Germany
  2. Daura Damm S.A. Damm Barcelona Spain
  3. Commerzienrat Privat, Braurerei S. Riegele, Augsburg, Germany
  • Class 4 for Lager 5.5% - 6.9% abv
  1. India Hells Lager, Camden Town Brewery Ltd, London, UK
  2. Tradicinis Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe Panavežys Lithuania
  3. Peroni Gran Riserva Doppio Malto, Birra Peroni Srl, Padua, Italy

International Smallpack Ale Competition - presented in bottle, can, PET or plastic

  • Class 1 for Ale 2.9% - 4.4% abv
  1. Hooky Hook Norton Brewery Oxfordshire UK
  2. Punter, Upham Pub Company, Upham, Hampshire, UK
  3. Mary Ann Best, The Liberation Group, St. Helier, Jersey. CI
  • Class 2 for Ale 4.5% - 4.9% abv
  1. Liberation IPA The Liberation Group Limited St. Helier Jersey. CI
  2. Old Hooky Hook Norton Brewery Oxfordshire UK
  3. Pale 31 California Style Pale Ale Firestone Walker Brewing Co. Paso Robles, California US
  • Class 3 for Ale 5.0% - 5.4% abv
  1. Mokhnaty Shmel Ale Moscow Brewing Co Mytischi, Moscow Region' Russia
  2. Mirror Pond Pale Ale Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon US
  3. Cinder Cone Red Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon US
  • Class 4 for Ale 5.5% - 6.9% abv
  1. Armory XPA Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon US
  2. Minoh Beer Pale Ale Minoh Beer Minoh, Osaka Japan
  3. Fresh Squeezed IPA Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon US

International Keg Ale Competition

  • Class 1 for Ale 2.9% - 4.4% abv
  1. Rye Pale Ale Park Brewery (Marstons) Wolverhampton UK
  2. Pale Ale Camden Town Brewery Ltd London UK
  3. Mary Ann Best The Liberation Group LTD St. Helier Jersey.CI
  • Class 2 for Ale 4.5% - 6.9% abv
  1. Hobgoblin Wychwood Brewery Witney, Oxfordshire UK
  2. IPA Brewsters Brewing Co Grantham, Lincolnshire UK
  3. Crafty Dan, Lil’ Bewdy Daniel Thwaites, Blackburn UK

International Keg Lager Competition

  • Class 1 for Lager 2.9% - 4.7% abv
  1. Clonmel 1650 Irish Lager Bulmers Ireland Clonmel Ireland
  2. Hells Lager Camden Town Brewery Ltd London UK
  3. Whitstable Bay Blonde Shepherd Neame Ltd Faversham UK
  • Class 2 for Lager 4.8% - 6.9% abv
  1. Samuel Adams Boston Lager Shepherd Neame Ltd Faversham UK
  2. Krušovice Imperial Královský Pivovar Krušovice (Marstons) Krušovice Czech
  3. India Hells Lager Camden Town Brewery Ltd London UK

International Non & Low Alcohol Beer Competition - presented in smallpack, keg and cask

  • Class 1 for Ultra Low Alcohol Beer up to 1.1% abv
  1. Birell Pofotmavý Plzenský Prazdroj a.s. Nošovice Czech
  2. Birell Plzenský Prazdroj a.s. Nošovice Czech
  3. Ursus Fara Alcool Ursus Breweries Buzau Romania
  • Class 2 for Low Alcohol Beer 1.2% - 2.8 % abv
  1. Mann's Brown Ale Marston's PLC Burton UK

International Dark Beer Competition - presented in smallpack, keg and cask

  • Class 1 for Dark Beer 2.9% - 3.7% abv
  1. Black Joseph Holt LTD Manchester UK
  2. Mary Ann Best The Liberation Group LTD St. Helier Jersey CI
  • Class 2 for Dark Beer 3.8% - 4.7% abv
  1. Sneaky Wee Orkney Stout The Highland Brewing Co. Orkney UK
  2. Stroller Southbourne Brewery Ltd Bournemouth, Dorset UK
  3. Dorothy Goodbody's Wholesome Stout Wye Valley Brewery Ltd Herefordshire UK
  • Class 3 for Dark Beer 4.8% - 5.7% abv
  1. Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon US
  2. Oat Stout The Highland Brewing Co. Orkney UK
  3. Minoh Beer Stout Minoh Beer Minoh, Osaka Japan
  • Class 4 for Dark Beer 5.8% - 6.9% abv
  1. Obsidian Stout Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon US
  2. Robust Porter Faustino Microcervejeira Lda Aveiro Portugal
  3. O'Hara Leann Fallain Stout Carlow Brewing Co, County Carlow Ireland

International Strong Beer Competition - presented in smallpack, keg and cask

  • Class 1 for Strong Lager
  1. Voll Damm S.A.Damm Barcelona Spain
  2. Dagon Super Beer (DS) Dagon Beverages Company Ltd Yangon Myanmar
  3. Stockholm Fine Festival 7.2% Krönleins Bryggeri AB Halmstad Sweden
  • Class 2 for Strong Ale
  1. Hopothermia Alaskan Brewing Company Juneau, Alaska US
  2. Not the Stoic Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon US
  3. Rat Against the Machine Ossett Brewery Ossett, Yorkshire UK
  • Class 3 for Strong Dark Beer
  1. Brugse Zot Dubbel Brouverij De Halve Maan Bruges Belgium
  2. Brodie's Prime Export Hawkshead Brewery Kendal UK
  3. Minoh Imperial Stout Minoh Beer Minoh, Osaka Japan
  • Class 4 for Strong Speciality Beer
  1. Samuel Adams Utopias Boston Beer Co US
  2. Straffe Hendrik Heritage Brouwerij De Halve Maan Bruges Belgium
  3. Dopple Dinkle Bock Deschutes Brewery Inc Oregon USA

The International Brewing and Cider Awards 2017 will be held in Burton-upon-Trent in February 2017. Entries will open in August next year.

For details, contact Ros Shiel at ShielPorterCommunications - ros@shielporter.com.

For part two, click here.