The International Wine & Spirit Competition announced its northern hemisphere wine gold medal winners this week

The International Wine & Spirit Competition announced its northern hemisphere wine gold medal winners this week

Earlier this week, the northern hemisphere wine gold medal winners in this year's International Wine & Spirit Competition were announced. Click here for the winners from Canada, England, France, Germany and Hungary, while the gold medal winners from Italy, Portugal, Spain and the US are listed below.

Italy - Gold Outstanding

  • Boutinot Wines - Martinenga Camp Gros Barbaresco DoCG 2006
  • Cavit SC - Arele Vino Santo trentino DoC 2000
  • Eurowines - Soligo Millesimato Rive di Soligo Prosecco Conegliano Valdobbiadene Superiore DoCG 2012
  • Hallgarten Druitt - Costa di Bussia Luigi Arnulfo Barolo DoCG 2007
  • Vigneti Villabella/Cantina Delibori Walter srl - Fracastoro Amarone della Valpolicella Classico 2005
  • Waitrose - Damilano Barolo Cannubi DoCG 2006

Italy – Gold

  • Az Agr Andreola di Pola Stefano - Andreola Prosecco Millesimato Conegliano Valdobbiadene DoCG 2012
  • Boutinot Wines - Martinenga Barbaresco DOCG 2008
  • Cantina Valpolicella Negrar Soc. Coop. Agricola - Amarone Della Valpolicella DOC Classico La Tirela 2009
  • Conte d’Attimis-Maniago - Ronco Brolio Colli Orientali del Friuli DOC 2009
  • Eurowines - Zenato Amarone della Valpolicella Classico Riserva DOC 2007
  • Eurowines - Casale del Giglio Aphrodisium Passito IGT 2012
  • Eurowines - Moncaro Tordiruta Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi DOC Passito 2008
  • Fattoria la Vialla di Gianni Antonio e Bandino Lo Franco Società Agricola Semplice - Fattoria La Vialla Vin Santo del Chianti Occhio di Pernice DOC 2008
  • Gerardo Cesari - Gerardo Cesari Amarone Della Valpolicella Classico DOC 2009
  • Tesco Stores - Tesco Finest* Barolo DOCG 2009
  • Vesevo SRL - Vesevo Taurasi DOCG 2008

Portugal – Gold Outstanding

  • John E Fells & Sons - Blandy’s Terrantez 20 Year Old
  • John E Fells & Sons - Graham’s 10 Year Old Aged Tawny
  • Sogevinus Fine Wines - Kopke Porto Colheita 1937

Portugal – Gold

  • Sogrape Vinhos SA - Ferreira Duque de Braganca 20 YO
  • Sogrape Vinhos SA - Sandeman 30 YO Tawny Port

Spain - Gold Outstanding

  • Bodegas Ramon Bilbao - Mar de Frades 2012

Spain – Gold

  • Bodegas Olarra SA - Cerro Añon Rioja Reserva 2008
  • Ei Wines - Sainsbury’s Taste the Difference 12 Years Old Pedro Ximenez Sherry
  • Emilio Lustau SA - Emilio Lustau VORS Pedro Ximénez Sherry
  • Gonzalez Byass UK - Beronia Gran Reserva 2006

The US – Gold Outstanding

  • Cakebread Cellars - Cakebread Cellars Chardonnay 2011
  • Firesteed Corporation - Firesteed Citation Chardonnay 2009
  • Francis Ford Coppola Presents - Francis Ford Coppola Diamond Collection Claret 2011
  • Francis Ford Coppola Presents - Francis Ford Coppola Rosso & Bianco Shiraz 2011
  • Pan-Pacific Cellars - Les Belles Collines “Les Sommets” Black Label Napa Valley Proprietary Red Blend 2009
  • Schug Carneros Estate - Schug Carneros Chardonnay 2010
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Stag’s Leap Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Chateau Ste Michelle Canoe Ridge Estate Chardonnay 2010
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Columbia Crest Horse Heaven Hills Merlot 2010
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Erath Estate Selection Pinot Noir 2010

The US - Gold

  • Brys Estate Winery & Vineyard - Brys Estate Gewurztraminer 2011
  • Cakebread Cellars - Cakebread Cellars Chardonnay Reserve 2010
  • Constellation Wines International - Robert Mondavi Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2009
  • Delicato Family Vineyards - HandCraft California Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
  • Delicato Family Vineyards - Gnarly Head Lodi old Vine Zinfandel 2011
  • Firesteed Corporation - Firesteed Riesling 2009
  • Francis Ford Coppola Presents - Francis Ford Coppola Director’s Cut Cinema 2010
  • Francis Ford Coppola Presents - Francis Ford Coppola Director’s Cut Zinfandel 2011
  • Schug Carneros Estate - Schug Sonoma Valley Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Conn Creek Napa Valley Anthology 2009
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Chateau Ste Michelle Cold Creek Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Chateau Ste Michelle Columbia Valley Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Stag’s Leap Wine Cellars Cask 23 Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Stag’s Leap Wine Cellars Fay Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
  • Ste Michelle Wine Estates - Chateau Ste Michelle & Dr Loosen Eroica Riesling 2011

For the full list of medal winners, including silver and bronze, click here.