The International Wine Challenge announced its gold medal winners this week

The International Wine Challenge announced its gold medal winners this week

Earlier this week, the gold medal winners in this year's International Wine Challenge were announced. Here are the winners from Germany, Hungary, Italy and Japan.

Germany

  • Staatlicher Hofkeller Würzburg - Würzburger Stein Riesling Beerenauslese 2011
  • Domdechant Werner'sches Weingut - Domdechaney Hochheim Riesling Erstes Gewächs 2011
  • Martin Waßmer - Schlatter Spätburgunder >SW< 2010
  • Dr Loosen - Erdener Pralat Riesling Auslese Goldcap 2011
  • Winzergemeinschaft Franken - Retzstadter Langenberg Silvaner Spätlese Trocken Premium 1er Traube 2011
  • Winzer Sommerach-Der Winzerkeller - Someracher Katzenkopf Weißburgunder Spätlese Trocken 'Supremus' 2010
  • Staatlicher Hofkeller Würzburg - Abtswinder Altenberg Scheurebe Beerenauslese 2011
  • Weingut Stefan Bardorf - Randersackerer Marsberg Silvaner Tba 2009
  • Domdechant Werner'sches Weingut - Domdechant Werner Hochheimer Riesling Classic 2011
  • Domdechant Werner'sches Weingut - Hochheimer Domdechaney Riesling Beerenauslese 2011
  • Affentaler Winzergenossen Schaft Bühl Eg - Scheurebe Slk Beerenauslese 2010
  • Weingut Fritz Allendorf - Winkeler Hasensprung Riesling Spätlese Premium 2011
  • Weingut Schmitz-Bergweiler - Ürziger Würzgarten Riesling Trockenbeerenauslese 2011
  • Stepp & Gaul - Alte Reben Riesling 2011

Hungary

  • Kovács Nimród Borászati - Furmint 2011
  • Royal Tokaji Borászati Zrt - Royal Tokaji 6 Puttonyos Aszú 2008
  • Patricius Winery - Patricius Tokaji 5 Puttonyos Aszú 2003
  • Borinvest Ltd - Andrássy Tokaji 6 Puttonyos Aszú 2006
  • Pajzos ZRT - Tokaji Aszu 6 Puttonyos 2008

Italy

  • Cantina di Soave - Rocca Sveva Amarone della Valpolicella DOC 2007
  • Azienda Vinicola Malgrà - Barbera d'Asti Sup. Nizza DOCG 2009
  • Tenuta Duecorti - Castelletto Barolo DOCG 2008
  • Cantine Leonardo da Vinci - Da Vinci Brunello di Montalcino 2007
  • Fattoria Carpineta Fontalpino Società Agricola Di - Chianti Classico Riserva Fontalpino 2009
  • Fattoria di Basciano - Fattoria di Basciano Chianti Rufina Riserva 2009
  • Società Agricola Valpanera Sas - Rosso di Valpanera Le tre Uve 2011
  • Fattorie di Galiga e Vetrice - Vin Santo del Chianti Rufina Prunatelli 1995
  • Soc. Agr. Pieropan - La Rocca 2010
  • Vico Vicari - Lacrima del Pozzo Buono 2011
  • Cantine Ceci - Otello Rosé Spumante NV
  • Casale del Giglio - Aphrodisium Lazio Bianco 2012
  • Talamonti - Pecorino Colline Pescaresi, Trabocchetto 2012
  • Terre di Sava - Pazzia Luccarelli Old Vines Primitivo di Manduria 2010
  • Cantina Valpolicella Negrar - Recioto della Valpolicella Classico 2011
  • Soc. Agr. Corte Allodola - Valpolicella Doc Ripasso 2011
  • Zenato - Lugana Riserva 'Sergio Zenato' 2010
  • Sartarelli - Tralivio 2011
  • Gerardo Cesari SPA - Jèma Corvina Veronese Igt 2008
  • Azienda Agricola Ciavolich Giuseppe Di Chiara Ciav - Aries Pecorino Igt 2012
  • Cantina di Soave - Botticato Valpolicella Ripasso DOC 2011
  • Beni Di Batasiolo - Barolo Cerequio 2008
  • Pighin - Sauvignon del Collio 2011
  • Schenk Italia - I Leveri Bianco IGT Vigneti delle Dolomiti 2012
  • Fattoria Dei Barbi - Brunello di Montalcino 2008
  • Concilio Spa - Teroldego Rotaliano Doc Braide 2011
  • Masottina - Conegliano Valdobbiadene DOCG Prosecco Superiore Extra Dry NV
  • Apollonio Casa Vinicola Srl - Divoto Copertino Dop Rosso Riserva 2007
  • Pinino - Brunello di Montalcino Riserva Pinone 2007
  • Martinez - Marks & Spencer Martinez Marsala Riserva Dolce 5 Year Old NV
  • Alpha Zeta - 'R' Valpolicella Superiore Ripasso 2011
  • Cantina Valpolicella Negrar - Valpolicella Ripasso Classico Superiore Vigneti di Torbe 2011
  • Gaja - Marks & Spencer Barolo Dagromis 2007
  • Fèlsina - Fontalloro Rosso di Toscana IGT 2009
  • Fèlsina - Vinsanto del Chianti Classico DOC 2004
  • Laudavit SRL - Cintus Brut NV
  • Az. Agr. Uccelliera Di Andrea Cortonesi - Uccelliera Brunello Di Montalcino DOCG Riserva 2006
  • Corte San Benedetto - Amarone Classico Della Valpolicella DOC 2007

Japan

  • Kankiku Meijyo Co - Fusanokankiku Jumaidaijinjyo Gensaku 2013
  • Ishizuchi Shuzo Co - Ishizuchi Muroka Junmai 2013
  • Katoukichibee Shouten - Born: A Wakening of the Angel 2001
  • Kitaya Co - Daiginjo Gokujo Kitaya 2012
  • Umeda-Shuzoujou & Co - Honshu-ichi Daiginjo Genshhu 2013
  • Enoki Shuzo Co - Hanahato Kijoshu 2004
  • Takeda Shuzo Co - Katafune Tokubetsu Honjozo 2012
  • Asahishuzo Co - Dassi 23 Junmai Daiginjo 2012
  • Dewazakura Sake Brewery Co - Dewazakura Dewano Sato 2012
  • Kyokuhou Shuzo Co - Kyokuhou Daiginjou Omachi Einen Koshu 1991
  • Château Mercian - Château Mercian Hokushin Chardonnay 2011
  • Hachinohe Syurui Co - Jyokuu Junmai Daiginjo Hanaomoi 2013
  • Takizawa Syuzo Corp - Kikuizumi Daiginjo 2012
  • Saitou Shuzouten Co - Rokkon Hisui Junmai Daiginjo-shu 2013
  • Homare Sake Brewery Co - Aizuhomare Banshu Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo-shu 2013
  • Rokka Shuzo Co - Daiginjo-shu Joppari 2012
  • Daishinsyu Breweries Inc - Daishinsyu Kanpyokai-shuppinjikomi-binkakoi Junmai-Daiginjo 2012
  • Daishinsyu Breweries Inc - Daishinsyu NAC Hitogokochi 2012
  • Umeda-Shuzoujou & Co - Honshu-ichi Muroka Junmai-shu 2013
  • Watanabe Shuzouten - Nechi 2011
  • Sasaki Shuzo Co - Jurakudai Junmai-Daiginjo 2012
  • Goto Shuzoten Ltd Partnership - Benten Junmai Daiginjo-Genshu Kamenoo 2013
  • Otokoyama Honten Co - Soutenden Tokubetsu Junmai 2013
  • Daisekkei Sake Brewery Co - Daisekkei Junmai Daiginjo-genshu 2008
  • Isojiman Premium Sake Brewery Co - Isojiman Junmai Ginjo 2013
  • Kinmon Akita Shuzo Co - Yamabuki Gold 2002

Click here for the gold medal winners from Argentina and Australia, here for the winners from Austria, Canada, Chile, Croatia and England, and here for the French winners.

The awards dinner will be held in London on 18 July. Full details can be found here.