The International Wine Challenge announced its gold medal winners this week

The International Wine Challenge announced its gold medal winners this week

Earlier this week, the gold medal winners in this year's International Wine Challenge were announced. Here are the winners from Austria, Canada, Chile, Croatia and England.

Austria

  • Weingut Schneeberger - Sauvignon Blanc Kittenberg Reserve 2008
  • Hans Tschida - Gelber Muskateller Schilfwein 2008
  • Hans Tschida - Sämling Tba 2007
  • Weingut Allram - Riesling Heiligenstein 1.Lage DAC Reserve 2011
  • Winzer Krems - Kremser Pfaffenberg Riesling 2011
  • Hans Tschida - Muskat Ottonel Schilfwein 2009
  • Weingut Feiler-Artinger - Ruster Ausbruch Essenz Chardonnay 2006
  • Winzerhof Sax - Grüner Veltliner Alte Reben Kamptal DAC Reserve 2010
  • Domäne Wachau - Riesling Trockenbeerenauslese Kellerberg 2012
  • Weingut Stift Klosterneuburg - Chardonnay Eiswein 2011
  • Weingut Birgit Eichinger - Riesling Heiligenstein "Erste Lage" 2011
  • Willi Opitz - Scheurebe Trockenbeerenauslese 2007
  • Kracher-Weinlaubenhof - Welschriesling Tba No. 7 2010
  • Kracher-Weinlaubenhof - Traminer Tba No. 8 2010
  • Kracher-Weinlaubenhof - Scheurebe Tba No. 10 2010
  • Kracher-Weinlaubenhof - Welschriesling Tba No. 11 2010
  • Hans Tschida - Chardonnay Tba 2007
  • Hans Tschida - Muskat Ottonel Schilfwein 2004
  • Hans Tschida - Sämling Ba 2006
  • Hans Tschida - Sämling Tba 2006
  • Hans Tschida - Muskat Ottonel Ba 2006

Canada

  • Peller Estates Niagara-on-the-lake - Peller Estates Riesling Icewine 2008
  • Wayne Gretzky Estates - No. 99 Vidal Icewine 2011
  • Peller Estates Niagara-on-the-lake - Peller Estates Oak Aged Icewine 2011
  • Trius Winery at Hillebrand - Trius Vidal Icewine 2011
  • Pillitteri Estates Winery - Vidal Icewine 2011
  • Reif Estate Winery - Vidal Icewine 2011

Chile

  • Viña Errazuriz - Errazuriz Max Reserva Syrah 2011
  • Concha y Toro - Terrunyo Carmenere 2010
  • Viña Dos Andes - Agustinos 2011
  • Viña Cono Sur - Cono Sur 20 Barrels Limited Edition Pinot Noir 2011
  • Concha y Toro - Terrunyo Riesling 2012
  • Viña Falernia - Syrah Reserva 2010
  • Viña Undurraga - T.H. (Terroir Hunter) Cabernet Sauvignon Alto Maipo 2010
  • Viña Casa Donoso - San Vicente Lukai 2009
  • Viña Cono Sur - Cono Sur Single Vineyard Syrah 2011
  • Viña Falernia - Alta Tierra Syrah 2010
  • Matetic Vineyards - Eq Pinot Noir 2011
  • Viña Cono Sur - Cono Sur Ocio Pinot Noir 2011
  • Viña Tarapacá - Tarapaca Gran Reserva Carmenère 2011
  • Leyda - Single Vineyard Pinot Noir Cahuil 2011
  • Odfjell Vineyards - Odfjell Armador Syrah 2009
  • Via Wines - Chilcas Red One Blend 2010
  • Viña Indómita - Gran Reserva Carignan 2011

Croatia

  • Kozlovic Winery - Santa Lucia 2009

England

  • Furleigh Estate - Classic Cuvée 2009
  • Gusbourne Estate - Gusbourne Blanc de Blancs 2008
  • Denbies Wine Estate - Noble Harvest 2011
  • Nyetimber - Nyetimber Rosé 2008

Click here for the gold medal winners from Argentina and Australia.

The awards dinner will be held in London on 18 July. Full details can be found here.